Get started25 Brookdale Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 9FH). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2014. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 sits 69.3% above the 2014 sale of £137,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 39.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 58 m² it's 18.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 19 EPCs).
25 Brookdale Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 16 years.
£137,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 16 years.
25 Brookdale Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,362
Street avg £2,408
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Windmill Avenue — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 June 2014Most recent
£137,000
+17.1%over 5 years7 November 2008
£117,000
+7.8%over 5 years29 October 2003
£108,500
+52.8%over 1 year30 November 2001
£71,000
+14.6%over 3 years20 April 1998
£61,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 9FH: £230,000 (2024–2021).
36 Brookdale Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Aug 2024
23 Brookdale Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Feb 2024
10 Brookdale Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Dec 2023
29 Brookdale Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Jan 2023
9 Brookdale Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
B45 9LQ
Closest school
0.4 km
King Edward VI Balaam Wood Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.