Get started24 Brookdale Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 9FH). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 626 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £237,000 is 26.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 94.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2019 at £187,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 58 m² it's 18.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 19 EPCs).
24 Brookdale Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Sept 2019
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 22 years.
£187,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 24 Brookdale Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,225
Street avg £2,363
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Windmill Avenue — bus stop.
29 July 2019Most recent
£187,500
+33.0%over 3 years17 September 2015
£141,000
+11.9%over 5 years2 July 2010
£126,000
+9.6%over 6 years1 August 2003
£115,000
+91.7%over 5 years14 November 1997
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 9FH: £230,000 (2024–2021).
36 Brookdale Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Aug 2024
23 Brookdale Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Feb 2024
10 Brookdale Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Dec 2023
29 Brookdale Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Jan 2023
9 Brookdale Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
B45 9LQ
Closest school
0.4 km
King Edward VI Balaam Wood Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.