Get started7 Chapelfield Mews is a four-bedroom detached house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 9EE). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £380,000 is 35.7% above the 2018 sale price. At 110 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in April 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Chapelfield Mews valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£380,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 16 years.
£279,950
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 16 years.
On co₂ emissions, 7 Chapelfield Mews runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,545
Street avg £2,679
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Library Way — bus stop.
10 April 2018Most recent
£279,950
+12.9%over 10 years8 April 2008
£248,000
+45.9%over 5 years5 July 2002
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 9EE: £260,000 (2025–2017).
16 Chapelfield Mews Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Feb 2025
2 Chapelfield Mews Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Nov 2024
11 Chapelfield Mews Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Sept 2022
9 Chapelfield Mews Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Jul 2018
5 Chapelfield Mews Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Apr 2011
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
B45 9HN
Closest school
0.2 km
Beaconside Primary and Nursery School. 14 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.