Get started16 Chapelfield Mews is a three-bedroom detached house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 9EE). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£367/sq ft) was about 75.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £300,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2004.
Detached Double Garage.
16 Chapelfield Mews has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 22 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 16 Chapelfield Mews runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,947
Street avg £2,539
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Library Way — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 February 2025Most recent
£300,000
+30.4%over 7 years8 September 2017
£230,000
+27.8%over 2 years12 December 2014
£180,000
+45.2%over 11 years17 April 2003
£124,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 9EE: £260,000 (2024–2015).
2 Chapelfield Mews Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Nov 2024
11 Chapelfield Mews Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Sept 2022
9 Chapelfield Mews Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Jul 2018
7 Chapelfield Mews Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Apr 2018
5 Chapelfield Mews Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Apr 2011
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
B45 9QY
Closest school
0.2 km
Beaconside Primary and Nursery School. 14 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.