Get started11 Chapelfield Mews is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 9EE). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£366/sq ft) was about 75.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £260,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 66 m² it's 22.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 10 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jul 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 20 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 20 years.
11 Chapelfield Mews outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,939
Street avg £2,540
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Library Way — bus stop.
27 September 2022Most recent
£260,000
+60.0%over 6 years26 November 2015
£162,500
+7.3%over 10 years3 June 2005
£151,500
+39.0%over 2 years4 October 2002
£109,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 9EE: £279,950 (2025–2017).
16 Chapelfield Mews Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Feb 2025
2 Chapelfield Mews Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Nov 2024
9 Chapelfield Mews Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Jul 2018
7 Chapelfield Mews Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Apr 2018
5 Chapelfield Mews Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Apr 2011
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
B45 9DS
Closest school
0.2 km
Beaconside Primary and Nursery School. 14 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.