Get started7 Cofton Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8XR). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 is 22.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 82.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £175,000 in November 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jun 2024
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 16 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 7 Cofton Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,431
Street avg £2,258
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Longbridge Rail Station — railway station.
27 November 2020Most recent
£175,000
+21.5%over 3 years2 December 2016
£144,000
+12.5%over 1 year20 August 2015
£128,000
+4.1%over 10 years11 October 2004
£123,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8XR: £172,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
B45 8BF
Closest school
0.2 km
St Columba's Catholic Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.