Get started18 Cofton Court is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8XR). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £250,000 is 14.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 32.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 84 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £218,000 in August 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
18 Cofton Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 May 2024
18 Cofton Court has an approved extension on the planning record.
Latest sale on 18 Cofton Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 26 years.
£218,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, 18 Cofton Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,595
Street avg £2,314
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Longbridge Rail Station — railway station.
Erection of conservatory
6 August 2021Most recent
£218,000
+33.1%over 5 years24 February 2016
£163,750
+12.9%over 11 years6 December 2004
£145,000
+31.8%over 1 year20 August 2003
£110,000
+57.1%over 2 years14 September 2000
£70,000
+11.2%over 5 years31 July 1995
£62,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8XR: £172,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
B45 8BF
Closest school
0.2 km
St Columba's Catholic Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.