Get started16 Cofton Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8XR). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 is 23.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 71.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2021 for £172,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
16 Cofton Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 27 years.
£172,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 27 years.
16 Cofton Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,245
Street avg £2,271
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Longbridge Rail Station — railway station.
14 December 2021Most recent
£172,000
+27.4%over 3 years9 April 2018
£135,000
+28.6%over 9 years28 November 2008
£105,000
+110.2%over 13 years4 April 1995
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8XR: £175,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
B45 8BF
Closest school
0.2 km
St Columba's Catholic Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.