Get started26 Cofton Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8XR). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 sits 75.1% above the 2013 sale of £116,500. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in November 2013. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 19 years.
£116,500
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 26 Cofton Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,157
Street avg £2,343
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Longbridge Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 November 2013Most recent
£116,500
-4.9%over 6 years27 April 2007
£122,500
+40.9%over 4 years24 January 2003
£86,950
+58.1%over 2 years19 April 2000
£55,000
+1.9%over 5 years28 February 1995
£53,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8XR: £172,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
B45 8BF
Closest school
0.2 km
St Columba's Catholic Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.