Get started12 Cofton Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8XR). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 sits 95% above the 2013 sale of £100,000. Last sold in July 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Cofton Court's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 18 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 12 Cofton Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,887
Street avg £2,361
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Longbridge Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 July 2013Most recent
£100,000
-19.2%over 6 years25 May 2007
£123,800
+21.4%over 3 years29 April 2004
£102,000
+87.2%over 4 years18 February 2000
£54,500
+3.6%over 4 years26 June 1995
£52,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8XR: £172,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
B45 8BF
Closest school
0.2 km
St Columba's Catholic Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.