Get started1 Kendal End Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cofton Hackett, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8PX). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£412/sq ft) was about 48.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £475,000 in November 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Rear of property
Relocation of front door, pitched roof rear dormer & glazed rear extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£480,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 22 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 22 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cofton Church Lane — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 November 2023Most recent
£475,000
+26.7%over 5 years21 March 2018
£375,000
+50.0%over 8 years14 December 2009
£250,000
+31.6%over 7 years28 November 2002
£190,000
+35.7%over 1 year12 October 2001
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8PX: £410,000 (2022–1999).
B45 8QB
Closest school
0.9 km
St Andrew's CofE First School. 12 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.