Get started15 Kendal End Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Cofton Hackett, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8PX). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 81.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2022 for £685,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
15 Kendal End Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
15 Kendal End Road has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Proposed single storey extension
15 Kendal End Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£730,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 23 years.
£685,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 23 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cofton Church Lane — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 February 2022Most recent
£685,000
+67.1%over 10 years7 October 2011
£410,000
+15.5%over 2 years18 September 2009
£355,000
+101.7%over 10 years17 May 1999
£176,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8PX: £375,000 (2023–2002).
B45 8EQ
Closest school
0.9 km
St Andrew's CofE First School. 12 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.