Get started40 Oakdene Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Barnt Green, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1798 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a balcony and a conservatory.
Today's modelled estimate of £899,000 is 22.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£409/sq ft) was about 73.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £735,000.
40 Oakdene Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£899,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£735,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 40 Oakdene Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,401
Street avg £2,956
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cherry Hill Avenue — bus stop.
23 September 2020Most recent
£735,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8LQ: £385,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
B45 8GT
Closest school
0.5 km
St Andrew's CofE First School. 5 schools nearby.