Get started1 Oakdene Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in Barnt Green, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 185 m² (around 1991 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £868,000 is 18.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£369/sq ft) was about 52.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 185 m² it's 23.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (150 m² median across 13 EPCs). Last sale on file: £735,000 in November 2020.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey extension to side; front/side porch; terrace to rear
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£868,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 22 years.
£735,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 1 Oakdene Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,973
Street avg £2,991
Floor Area
185 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cherry Hill Avenue — bus stop.
Extension: Single storey
Single storey front extensions to form new garage and enlarged entrance hall, conversion of existing garage to habitable accommodation, single storey rear extension to form garden room and enlarged kitchen (as amended by drawings 559 and 559.BP).
5 November 2020Most recent
£735,000
+219.6%over 21 years5 May 1999
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8LQ: £385,000 (2024–2016).
11 Oakdene Drive Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Apr 2024
8 Oakdene Drive Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Jan 2021
40 Oakdene Drive Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Sept 2020
6 Oakdene Drive Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Sept 2017
14 Oakdene Drive Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Aug 2016
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
B45 8PS
Closest school
0.5 km
St Andrew's CofE First School. 5 schools nearby.