Get started28 Fiery Hill Road is a detached house in Barnt Green, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8LG). It has a recorded floor area of 266 m² (around 2863 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows an F (score 32), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 3-band jump.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £1,201,000 is 26.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 42.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £950,000 in March 2020.
28 Fiery Hill Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£950,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 28 Fiery Hill Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,571
Street avg £3,128
Floor Area
266 m²
Street avg 340 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Fiery Hill Road — bus stop.
13 March 2020Most recent
£950,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8LG: £1,050,000 (2025–2021).
20a Fiery Hill Road Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Jul 2025
16a Fiery Hill Road Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Feb 2025
3 Rosewood Drive Fiery Hill Road Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Feb 2024
26 Fiery Hill Road Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Apr 2022
16b Fiery Hill Road Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Jul 2017
CO₂ Emissions
18.0 t/year
Street avg 11.2 t/year
B45 8JY
Closest school
0.7 km
St Andrew's CofE First School. 5 schools nearby.