Get started20a is a four-bedroom detached house in Barnt Green, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8LG). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1755 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
One planning application is currently pending a decision in 2026. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £944,000 — fresh data. At 163 m² it sits well below the postcode median (288 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£538/sq ft) was about 131.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
20a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
An application for solar panel installation is currently awaiting a decision.
20a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£973,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£944,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
20a outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,791
Street avg £2,906
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 350 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Fiery Hill Road — bus stop.
Extension: Part single, part two storey
Proposed two storey front extension, single storey rear extension, ridge height increase with new pitched roof to main house and the garage with dormers to facilitate first and second floor extensions, with associated render/cladding and photovoltaic panels, and proposed new entrance/exit gates
24 July 2025Most recent
£944,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8LG: £1,050,000 (2025–2020).
16a Fiery Hill Road Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Feb 2025
3 Rosewood Drive Fiery Hill Road Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Feb 2024
26 Fiery Hill Road Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Apr 2022
28 Fiery Hill Road Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Mar 2020
16b Fiery Hill Road Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Jul 2017
Street avg 10 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 12.3 t/year
B45 8GT
Closest school
0.7 km
St Andrew's CofE First School. 5 schools nearby.