Get started5 Hurricane Avenue is a property in Cofton Hackett, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8GX). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £316,000 is 35.6% above the 2017 sale price. On the market in June 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Mar 2026
5 Hurricane Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 3 years.
£233,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 3 years.
Price per m²
£3,026
Street avg £3,114
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 76 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Rednal Island — bus stop.
19 June 2017Most recent
£233,000
+12.0%over 3 years17 June 2014
£207,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8GX: £302,500 (2025–2022).
18 Hurricane Avenue Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Oct 2025
16 Hurricane Avenue Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Aug 2025
8 Hurricane Avenue Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Mar 2025
14 Hurricane Avenue Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Feb 2024
13 Hurricane Avenue Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Sept 2022
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 7 years
Closest school
1.4 km
St Columba's Catholic Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.