Get started14 Hurricane Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cofton Hackett, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8GX). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£360/sq ft) was about 40.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £298,000 in February 2024.
14 Hurricane Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Mar 2024
14 Hurricane Avenue saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£314,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 10 years.
£298,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 10 years.
On price per m², 14 Hurricane Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,870
Street avg £3,072
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 76 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Rednal Island — bus stop.
9 February 2024Most recent
£298,000
+22.9%over 4 years10 May 2019
£242,500
+18.3%over 5 years28 March 2014
£204,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8GX: £302,500 (2025–2022).
18 Hurricane Avenue Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Oct 2025
16 Hurricane Avenue Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Aug 2025
8 Hurricane Avenue Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Mar 2025
13 Hurricane Avenue Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Sept 2022
4 Hurricane Avenue Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Jun 2022
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 7 years
B45 8QB
Closest school
1.4 km
St Columba's Catholic Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.