Get started8 Hurricane Avenue is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cofton Hackett, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8GX). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£376/sq ft) was about 47.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £243,000 — fresh data. At 60 m² it's 15.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 21 EPCs).
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 11 years.
£243,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 11 years.
On price per m², 8 Hurricane Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,050
Street avg £3,063
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Rednal Island — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 March 2025Most recent
£243,000
+21.5%over 3 years18 June 2021
£200,000
+23.5%over 7 years28 March 2014
£161,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8GX: £302,500 (2025–2022).
18 Hurricane Avenue Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Oct 2025
16 Hurricane Avenue Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Aug 2025
14 Hurricane Avenue Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Feb 2024
13 Hurricane Avenue Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Sept 2022
4 Hurricane Avenue Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Jun 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
B45 8BF
Closest school
1.4 km
St Columba's Catholic Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.