Get startedMalvern Grange is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnt Green, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8GH). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1472 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. At 137 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in Malvern Grange, where floor areas span 101–157 m². The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £418,000 is 16.1% above the 2017 sale price. At 137 m² it sits well below the postcode median (267 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in August 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
Malvern Grange's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Oct 2019
£418,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 17 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 17 years.
Price per m²
£2,632
Street avg £3,412
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hollyfield Drive — bus stop.
4 August 2017Most recent
£360,000
+9.1%over 2 years12 May 2015
£330,000
+46.7%over 14 years19 December 2000
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8GH: £425,000 (2022–2016).
Malvern Grange Flat 3 Greenhurst Drive Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Jul 2022
Malvern Grange Flat 7 Greenhurst Drive Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Mar 2022
10 Greenhurst Drive Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Aug 2021
11 Greenhurst Drive Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold May 2016
Malvern Grange Flat 4 Greenhurst Drive Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Oct 2014
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
B45 8AG
Closest school
0.7 km
Lickey Hills Primary School and Nursery. 7 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.