Get started4 Edgewood Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Barnt Green, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8GD). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £762,000 is 23.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£376/sq ft) was about 81.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 152 m² it sits well below the postcode median (241 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 9 years since the last transfer (January 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Edgewood Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£762,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 20 years.
£615,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 4 Edgewood Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,046
Street avg £3,121
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 228 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hollyfield Drive — bus stop.
12 January 2017Most recent
£615,000
+7.9%over 9 years31 October 2007
£570,000
+48.1%over 5 years30 April 2002
£385,000
+83.3%over 5 years19 December 1996
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8GD: £660,000 (2024–2012).
2 Edgewood Drive Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Apr 2024
1a Edgewood Drive Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold May 2019
5 Edgewood Drive Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Oct 2018
3 Edgewood Drive Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Jul 2013
6 Edgewood Drive Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Dec 1996
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 9.1 t/year
B45 8GT
Closest school
0.8 km
Lickey Hills Primary School and Nursery. 7 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.