Get started25 High House Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Lickey, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8ET). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£521/sq ft) was about 91.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 108 m² it's 26% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (146 m² median across 17 EPCs). Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £605,950. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
25 High House Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 May 2025
Price for 25 High House Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£618,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 26 years.
£605,950
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 26 years.
25 High House Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,611
Street avg £3,027
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lickey Square — bus stop.
8 December 2022Most recent
£605,950
+73.1%over 7 years30 October 2015
£350,000
+31.3%over 6 years18 December 2008
£266,500
+48.1%over 7 years5 February 2001
£180,000
+0.6%15 December 2000
£179,000
+68.9%over 3 years30 April 1997
£106,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8ET: £725,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
B45 8EQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Lickey Hills Primary School and Nursery. 12 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.