Get started142 Leach Green Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8EH). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2013. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £288,500 — fresh data. At 88 m² it's 18.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 32 EPCs). Across 1995–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.8% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 92.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
142 Leach Green Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 30 years.
£288,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 30 years.
Years Held for 142 Leach Green Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,278
Street avg £2,379
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Beverley Road — bus stop.
21 March 2025Most recent
£288,500
+159.9%over 21 years6 November 2003
£111,000
+22.0%over 10 months8 January 2003
£91,000
+65.5%over 7 years9 August 1995
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8EH: £287,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
B45 8QB
Closest school
0.3 km
St James Catholic Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.