Get started6 Chestnut Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cofton Hackett, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1050 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £339,000 sits 137.9% above the 2002 sale of £142,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 34.5% below the postcode norm. 4 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
6 Chestnut Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Mar 2020
6 Chestnut Drive has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Convert existing loft into habitable room and alter roof to form gable with dormer window
6 Chestnut Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£142,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 6 Chestnut Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,461
Street avg £3,247
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Rednal Island — bus stop.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey side and rear extension.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 July 2002Most recent
£142,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8AQ: £510,000 (2025–2019).
1 Chestnut Drive Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Aug 2025
3 Chestnut Drive Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Oct 2021
5 Chestnut Drive Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Nov 2019
9 Chestnut Drive Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Sept 2019
15 Chestnut Drive Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Jul 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
B45 8QB
Closest school
1.3 km
Rednal Hill Junior School. 18 schools nearby.