Get started9 Chestnut Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cofton Hackett, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £372,000 is 22% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 50.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2019 for £305,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Apr 2023
9 Chestnut Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£372,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 18 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 18 years.
Habitable Rooms for 9 Chestnut Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,245
Street avg £2,992
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Rednal Island — bus stop.
27 September 2019Most recent
£305,000
+32.6%over 5 years7 October 2013
£230,000
+24.3%over 7 years10 February 2006
£185,000
+54.2%over 4 years10 December 2001
£119,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8AQ: £510,000 (2025–2019).
1 Chestnut Drive Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Aug 2025
3 Chestnut Drive Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Oct 2021
5 Chestnut Drive Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Nov 2019
15 Chestnut Drive Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Jul 2019
2 Chestnut Drive Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Dec 2012
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
B45 8BF
Closest school
1.3 km
Rednal Hill Junior School. 18 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.