Get started3 Chestnut Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Cofton Hackett, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1002 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £593,000 is 16.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£509/sq ft) was about 153.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £510,000 in October 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Chestnut Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Nov 2021
3 Chestnut Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£593,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 25 years.
£510,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 3 Chestnut Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,479
Street avg £2,673
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Rednal Island — bus stop.
21 October 2021Most recent
£510,000
+104.0%over 8 years21 June 2013
£250,000
+101.6%over 15 years27 March 1998
£124,000
+44.2%over 1 year5 July 1996
£86,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8AQ: £305,000 (2025–2019).
1 Chestnut Drive Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Aug 2025
5 Chestnut Drive Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Nov 2019
9 Chestnut Drive Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Sept 2019
15 Chestnut Drive Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Jul 2019
2 Chestnut Drive Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Dec 2012
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
B45 8EQ
Closest school
1.3 km
Rednal Hill Junior School. 18 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.