Get started3 Ashmead Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Cofton Hackett, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8AA). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1124 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in August 2010. Today's modelled estimate of £321,000 sits 78.4% above the 2010 sale of £179,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£160/sq ft) was about 26.8% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
3 Ashmead Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Mar 2020
3 Ashmead Drive has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Rear ground floor extension
3 Ashmead Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£179,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Ashmead Drive is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,724
Street avg £3,164
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Rednal Island — bus stop.
12 August 2010Most recent
£179,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8AA: £365,000 (2025–2024).
26 Ashmead Drive Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Aug 2025
11 Ashmead Drive Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Oct 2024
30 Ashmead Drive Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Sept 2024
9 Ashmead Drive Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Sept 2024
22 Ashmead Drive Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Sept 2024
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
B45 8QB
Closest school
1.3 km
Rednal Hill Junior School. 17 schools nearby.