Get started11 Ashmead Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cofton Hackett, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8AA). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£343/sq ft) was about 52.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £365,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Sept 2024
11 Ashmead Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£386,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 26 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 26 years.
11 Ashmead Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,687
Street avg £3,070
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Rednal Island — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 October 2024Most recent
£365,000
+92.1%over 10 years31 January 2014
£190,000
+15.2%over 10 years28 November 2003
£165,000
+54.2%over 2 years19 November 2001
£107,000
+40.4%over 3 years29 May 1998
£76,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8AA: £330,000 (2025–2024).
26 Ashmead Drive Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Aug 2025
30 Ashmead Drive Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Sept 2024
9 Ashmead Drive Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Sept 2024
22 Ashmead Drive Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Sept 2024
34 Ashmead Drive Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Jun 2024
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
B45 8BF
Closest school
1.3 km
Rednal Hill Junior School. 17 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.