Get started9 Ashmead Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cofton Hackett, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8AA). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£398/sq ft) was about 82.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £390,000 in September 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£392,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 24 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 24 years.
9 Ashmead Drive outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,286
Street avg £3,042
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Rednal Island — bus stop.
10 September 2024Most recent
£390,000
+70.3%over 8 years22 January 2016
£229,000
+9.6%over 5 years29 January 2010
£209,000
+8.3%over 3 years21 July 2006
£193,000
+93.0%over 5 years26 September 2000
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8AA: £330,000 (2025–2024).
26 Ashmead Drive Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Aug 2025
11 Ashmead Drive Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Oct 2024
30 Ashmead Drive Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Sept 2024
22 Ashmead Drive Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Sept 2024
34 Ashmead Drive Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Jun 2024
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
B45 8BF
Closest school
1.3 km
Rednal Hill Junior School. 17 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.