Get started19 Ashmead Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cofton Hackett, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8AA). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1065 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £391,000 is 30.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 32.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2019 for £300,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
19 Ashmead Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Apr 2020
19 Ashmead Drive has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension, extending 4.5 metres beyond the rear wall of the original dwelling; with a maximum height measured externally from natural ground level of 2.8 metres and with an eaves height measured externally from natural ground level of 2.7 metres
19 Ashmead Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£391,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 22 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 22 years.
Price per m²
£3,033
Street avg £3,102
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Rednal Island — bus stop.
13 December 2019Most recent
£300,000
+25.0%over 4 years2 October 2015
£240,000
+15.9%over 4 years9 September 2011
£207,000
+153.6%over 13 years22 December 1997
£81,625
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8AA: £365,000 (2025–2024).
26 Ashmead Drive Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Aug 2025
11 Ashmead Drive Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Oct 2024
30 Ashmead Drive Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Sept 2024
9 Ashmead Drive Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Sept 2024
22 Ashmead Drive Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Sept 2024
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
B45 8BF
Closest school
1.3 km
Rednal Hill Junior School. 17 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.