Get started25 Bute Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 0NT). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 sits 53.3% above the 2019 sale of £135,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 26.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £135,000 in June 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
25 Bute Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 18 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 25 Bute Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,753
Street avg £1,359
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Hillview Road — bus stop.
28 June 2019Most recent
£135,000
+29.8%over 13 years16 December 2005
£104,000
+19.5%over 3 years8 November 2002
£87,000
+61.1%over 1 year26 October 2001
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 0NT: £146,500 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
B45 0HH
Closest school
0.3 km
Reaside Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.