Get started20 Bute Close is an end-of-terrace house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 0NT). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since November 2013. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 is 28.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 29.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £146,500 in October 2023.
20 Bute Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 16 years.
£146,500
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 16 years.
On years held, 20 Bute Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,684
Street avg £1,367
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Hillview Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 October 2023Most recent
£146,500
-6.7%over 1 year1 July 2022
£157,000
+25.6%over 14 years12 October 2007
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 0NT: £135,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Reaside Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.