Get started17 Bute Close is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 0NT). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 516 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 is 41.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 25.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 48 m² it sits well below the postcode median (77 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £80,500 in October 2019.
17 Bute Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Jan 2022
17 Bute Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 14 years.
£80,500
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 14 years.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Hillview Road — bus stop.
11 October 2019Most recent
£80,500
+21.1%over 14 years28 June 2005
£66,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 0NT: £146,500 (2023–2019).
B45 0LW
Closest school
0.3 km
Reaside Academy. 15 schools nearby.