Get started8 Hayling Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 0HG). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2015) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 91 m² it's 17.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 24 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 63.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £186,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Hayling Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Nov 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£186,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 8 Hayling Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,049
Street avg £1,668
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Windmill Avenue — bus stop.
17 October 2022Most recent
£186,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 0HG: £150,000 (2025–2016).
32 Hayling Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Sept 2025
35 Hayling Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Aug 2024
4 Hayling Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Oct 2022
22 Hayling Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Jun 2017
23 Hayling Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Nov 2016
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
B45 0HH
Closest school
0.2 km
Reaside Academy. 16 schools nearby.