Get started22 Hayling Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 0HG). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 sits 61.5% above the 2017 sale of £130,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 26.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in June 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
22 Hayling Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 13 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 13 years.
22 Hayling Close is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,667
Street avg £1,716
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Windmill Avenue — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 June 2017Most recent
£130,000
+44.4%over 7 months26 October 2016
£90,000
+12.5%over 5 years1 July 2011
£80,000
-20.8%over 4 years29 June 2007
£101,000
+8.7%over 2 years26 August 2004
£92,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 0HG: £182,000 (2025–2016).
32 Hayling Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Sept 2025
35 Hayling Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Aug 2024
8 Hayling Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Oct 2022
4 Hayling Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Oct 2022
23 Hayling Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Nov 2016
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
B45 0HH
Closest school
0.2 km
Reaside Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.