Get started38 Fabian Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 0ET). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 is 40.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 32.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold February 2019 for £137,000.
38 Fabian Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jun 2024
38 Fabian Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 1 year.
£137,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 1 year.
38 Fabian Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,779
Street avg £1,565
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Windmill Avenue — bus stop.
15 February 2019Most recent
£137,000
+6.2%over 1 year22 November 2017
£129,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 0ET: £131,500 (2023–2016).
16 Fabian Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Feb 2023
47 Fabian Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Jan 2021
35 Fabian Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Aug 2019
5 Fabian Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Nov 2017
6 Fabian Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Jun 2016
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
B45 0HH
Closest school
0.1 km
Holly Hill Methodist CofE Infant School. 19 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.