Get started22 South Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kings Heath, Birmingham, Birmingham (B14 7SE). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 858 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £311,000 is 17.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£309/sq ft) was about 49.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2019 for £265,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
22 South Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Aug 2019
22 South Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 22 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 22 South Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,323
Street avg £2,526
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
7 June 2019Most recent
£265,000
+50.6%over 6 years12 July 2012
£176,000
+6.3%over 2 years4 December 2009
£165,500
+69.7%over 7 years16 August 2002
£97,500
+62.5%over 2 years5 November 1999
£60,000
+16.5%over 2 years14 August 1997
£51,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7SE: £282,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
B14 7AE
Closest school
0.5 km
King Edward VI Camp Hill School for Girls. 45 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.