Get started34 South Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kings Heath, Birmingham, Birmingham (B14 7SE). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 75.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £273,000 in November 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jun 2024
Price for 34 South Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 26 years.
£273,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 26 years.
EPC Rating for 34 South Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,640
Street avg £2,494
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
3 November 2021Most recent
£273,000
+13.8%over 3 years23 August 2018
£240,000
+41.2%over 3 years24 October 2014
£169,950
+63.4%over 12 years30 August 2002
£104,000
+126.1%over 7 years30 June 1995
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7SE: £285,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
B14 7ED
Closest school
0.5 km
King Edward VI Camp Hill School for Girls. 45 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.