Get started30 South Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kings Heath, Birmingham, Birmingham (B14 7SE). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£369/sq ft) was about 104.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £282,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 19 years.
£282,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 30 South Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,972
Street avg £2,461
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km
Bournville Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 December 2022Most recent
£282,000
+54.9%over 8 years8 December 2014
£182,000
+13.8%over 4 years19 July 2010
£160,000
+26.0%over 6 years12 December 2003
£127,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7SE: £285,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
B14 7AE
Closest school
0.5 km
King Edward VI Camp Hill School for Girls. 45 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.