Get started9 Gaddesby Road is a mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B14 7EX). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 is 41.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 65% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 65 m² it sits well below the postcode median (99 m² across 32 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in December 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Feb 2026
9 Gaddesby Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 21 years.
£179,950
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 9 Gaddesby Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,768
Street avg £2,552
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.5 km
Yardley Wood Rail Station — railway station.
1 December 2016Most recent
£179,950
+100.1%over 14 years30 May 2002
£89,950
+79.9%over 4 years22 October 1997
£50,000
+8.7%over 1 year10 November 1995
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7EX: £300,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
B14 7QY
Closest school
0.3 km
St Dunstan's Catholic Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.