Get started34 Gaddesby Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B14 7EX). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 80.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £375,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 124 m² it's 26.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 32 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Application for a lawful development certificate for the proposed installation of dormer window to rear and roof light to front
34 Gaddesby Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£385,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 24 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 24 years.
34 Gaddesby Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,024
Street avg £2,543
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.5 km
Yardley Wood Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 March 2024Most recent
£375,000
+110.7%over 12 years16 August 2011
£177,950
+3.2%over 5 years26 April 2006
£172,500
+3.0%over 9 months22 July 2005
£167,500
+120.4%over 5 years22 May 2000
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7EX: £300,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
B14 7TH
Closest school
0.3 km
St Dunstan's Catholic Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.