Get started5 Gaddesby Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B14 7EX). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£387/sq ft) was about 159.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £275,000. At 66 m² it sits well below the postcode median (99 m² across 32 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Gaddesby Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 30 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 30 years.
Years Held for 5 Gaddesby Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,167
Street avg £2,503
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.5 km
Yardley Wood Rail Station — railway station.
19 September 2025Most recent
£275,000
+20.9%over 6 years2 November 2018
£227,500
+62.5%over 12 years11 August 2006
£140,000
+50.5%over 3 years12 August 2002
£93,000
+138.5%over 6 years31 January 1996
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7EX: £300,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
B14 7ED
Closest school
0.3 km
St Dunstan's Catholic Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.