Get started7 Goldsmith Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B14 7EH). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 86.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 89 m² it's 15.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 24 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £294,000 in March 2024.
7 Goldsmith Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
7 Goldsmith Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 28 years.
£294,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 28 years.
EPC Rating for 7 Goldsmith Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,303
Street avg £2,063
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.6 km
Yardley Wood Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 March 2024Most recent
£294,000
+23.5%over 6 years24 August 2017
£238,000
+41.7%over 6 years3 September 2010
£168,000
+90.9%over 11 years11 August 1999
£88,000
+72.5%over 3 years29 March 1996
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7EH: £365,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
B14 7AE
Closest school
0.1 km
St Dunstan's Catholic Primary School. 47 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.