Get started37 Goldsmith Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B14 7EH). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £402,000 is 14.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 52.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 128 m² it's 23.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 24 EPCs). Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £350,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
37 Goldsmith Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2008.
£402,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 13 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 13 years.
Floor Area for 37 Goldsmith Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,734
Street avg £2,095
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.6 km
Yardley Wood Rail Station — railway station.
25 February 2021Most recent
£350,000
+76.8%over 8 years1 June 2012
£198,000
+23.8%over 4 years6 February 2008
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7EH: £365,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
B14 7DD
Closest school
0.1 km
St Dunstan's Catholic Primary School. 47 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.