Get started31 Goldsmith Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B14 7EH). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £344,000 is 12.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 74.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £305,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 19 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 19 years.
Habitable Rooms for 31 Goldsmith Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,081
Street avg £2,076
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.6 km
Yardley Wood Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 December 2021Most recent
£305,000
+45.3%over 7 years28 March 2014
£209,950
+2.4%over 6 years27 February 2008
£205,000
+64.9%over 5 years15 July 2002
£124,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7EH: £365,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
B14 7AE
Closest school
0.1 km
St Dunstan's Catholic Primary School. 47 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.