Get started11 Goldsmith Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B14 7EH). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £318,000 is 20% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 52.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2019 for £265,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Goldsmith Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Aug 2025
Price for 11 Goldsmith Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 23 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 23 years.
11 Goldsmith Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,760
Street avg £2,093
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.6 km
Yardley Wood Rail Station — railway station.
8 February 2019Most recent
£265,000
+6.6%over 1 year9 March 2017
£248,580
+46.3%over 10 years7 April 2006
£169,950
+78.9%over 4 years9 November 2001
£95,000
+40.7%over 3 years24 July 1998
£67,500
+22.7%over 2 years21 June 1996
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B14 7EH: £365,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
B14 7AE
Closest school
0.1 km
St Dunstan's Catholic Primary School. 47 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.