Get started33 Coltsfoot is a three-bedroom detached house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 3HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £573,000 is 15.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£575/sq ft) was about 88.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £495,000 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 80 m² it's 22.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
33 Coltsfoot has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£573,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 23 years.
£495,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 23 years.
33 Coltsfoot is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£6,188
Street avg £4,837
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sweet Briar — bus stop.
5 March 2021Most recent
£495,000
+52.3%over 7 years20 December 2013
£325,000
+68.8%over 12 years31 August 2001
£192,500
+40.3%over 3 years17 July 1998
£137,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 3HZ: £580,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
AL7 3SY
Closest school
0.5 km
Swallow Dell Primary and Nursery School. 17 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.