Get started5 Coltsfoot is a four-bedroom detached house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 3HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£505/sq ft) was about 60.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £620,000 in June 2023.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£651,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 24 years.
£620,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 5 Coltsfoot lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,439
Street avg £4,869
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sweet Briar — bus stop.
23 June 2023Most recent
£620,000
+178.0%over 21 years19 October 2001
£223,000
+34.3%over 2 years20 August 1999
£166,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 3HZ: £580,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
AL7 3HZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Swallow Dell Primary and Nursery School. 17 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.