Get started23 Coltsfoot is a four-bedroom detached house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 3HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£582/sq ft) was about 90.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £620,000.
Fell cherry tree
Price for 23 Coltsfoot has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£621,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 27 years.
£620,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 27 years.
On epc rating, 23 Coltsfoot stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,263
Street avg £4,834
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sweet Briar — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (35 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Retention of solar panel microgeneration system
3 July 2023Most recent
£620,000
+43.4%over 8 years1 October 2014
£432,500
+15.3%over 2 years27 July 2012
£375,000
+66.6%over 11 years16 February 2001
£225,050
+67.9%over 3 years4 July 1997
£134,000
+14.5%over 1 year23 May 1996
£117,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 3HZ: £580,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
AL7 3HZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Swallow Dell Primary and Nursery School. 17 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.