Get started1 Furzefield Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 3RL). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (December 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £500,000 is 14.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£475/sq ft) was about 26.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 85 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £435,000 in October 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Mar 2026
Price for 1 Furzefield Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£500,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 24 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 24 years.
On habitable rooms, 1 Furzefield Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,118
Street avg £4,434
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Holwell Road — bus stop.
14 October 2021Most recent
£435,000
+3.6%over 4 years28 October 2016
£420,000
+80.6%over 7 years21 August 2009
£232,500
+183.5%over 11 years20 February 1998
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 3RL: £386,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
AL7 3JP
Closest school
0.3 km
Our Lady Catholic Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.